Thursday, 23 December 2010

New Year's Eve 2010-2011 recommended events

There is a ridiculous amount of live music to see and places to dance on New Year's Eve this year. Here are some recommendations:

ROCK

Big Festivals:



COUNTDOWN JAPAN 10/11
@ Makuhari Messe
12:00
There are tons of bands and DJs playing on 5 stages. My picks are POLYSICS, SPECIAL OTHERS, group_inou, SAMBOMASTER, SAKEROCK, sleepy.ab, Predawn, 80kidz. On the 31st is a countdown party, but this festival is also on the 28th, 29th and 30th.


COUNTDOWN GT2011
@ Akasaka Blitz
12:30/13:00 Y4500
Live: 9mm Parabellum Bullet, Takeshi Hosomi, BIGMAMA, The Mirraz, OGRE YOU ASSHOLE, cinema staff, [Champagne], Aobozu, riddim saunter, THE NOVEMBERS, a flood of circle, negoto, Over The Dogs.

Shimokitazawa:

THE SUZAN

mirrorball YearEnd2010→Hellow Happy New Year2011
@ Daisy Bar
18:30/19:00 Y2000/Y2500
Live: THE SUZAN, Czecho No Republic, Large House Satisfaction, LAZYgunsBRISKY, THE BOHEMIANS, the blondie plastic wagon, more

2010 251 ALL STARS SPECIAL
@ Club 251
14:30/15:00 Y2300/Y2500
Live: wash?, Response, aeronauts, Large House Satisfaction, Earls Court, jimmyhat, SUPER BEAVER, THE DILEMMA OF HEDGEHOG, e-sound speaker, nano sound museum, RIPPLE, うすしお, SinGerbera, Padols, BYEE the ROUND, The ROOTLESS

BASEMENT BAR & THREE COUNT DOWN 2010→2011
18:30/19:00 Y2000/Y2500
@ THREE:
GEKITETSU, HISATO YAMAMOTO, HALF-BROKEN TAPERECORDERS, salsa, Zews, BOYGEORGE, SCIROCC, thai kick murph, SUNN
@ BASEMENT BAR:
Live: THE LOVE NINGEN, KETTLES, THIS IS PANIC, Almie, TOfUTEN, DACOTA SPEAKER. DJ: JUN (MEANING) & CHIKARA SONIC CREW

Shibuya:

the pillows

COUNTDOWN BUMP SHOW!! 2010→2011
@ O-East
19:30/20:30 Y2800
Live: the pillows, Dohatsuten, noodles, BUGY CRAXONE, POP CHOCOLAT, monokuro

×ROCK'N ROLL SUNDAY~COUNT DOWN PARTY!
@ Lush
19:30/20:00 Y2000
Live: STRIKERS, URBAN FETI, Mikansei vs Shinsekai, THIS IS PANIC, dry as dust, UNDER THE COUNTER, Tengu Invaders, MOROHA

Koenji:

Mikami Kan
Mikami Kan vs Kanonbosatsu
@ Muryoku Muzenji
18:30 Y1500

Keiji Haino
Dec 30th @ Showboat
1am Y2700/Y3200
Live: Keiji Haino

Sangenjaya



【天国扉物語第二章完結編】
@ Heaven's Door
15:00 Y2000/Y2300
Live: soft wrestlers, TOKYO-RYOZANPAKU, UCHIKUBIGOKUMON-DOUKOUKAI, DEADBAMBIES, LAZY guns BRISKY, taffy, Flying Izna Drop, GOLGO BUTCH, Zarigani dollar, kiyosute, _ _ _ _*, GENZ, The HARPY'S, BORKOB NORMAN, TAKEHANAREA, URBAN FETI, HELSINKI ON THE BEACH, BlieAN

Shinjuku:



SWAN SONG COUNCIL vol.12
@ Motion
17:00/17:30 Y2500/Y3000
Live: about tess, Owarikara, goomie, kulukulu Garden, Half Broken Tape Recorders, the Shuwa, the John's Guerilla, Taiheiyou Shiranuigakudan, PILLS EMPIRE, Far France, mothercoat, the mornings, THE LOVE NINGEN, SEBASTIAN X, SuiseiNoboAz, LAZYgunsBRISKY, Tokyo Karan Koron, more.

ACB pre. "半端ねぇNIGHT 2010 -最終日-"
Dec 30th @ ACB Hall
11:00/11:30 Y1900
Live: HOT DOG, SECRET 7 LINE, EDDY, ASTRALMESS, Baby smoker, RUNNERS-Hi, BASSUI, SORRY FOR A FROG, more.

Daikanyama:


UNIT 2010 to 2011
@ UNIT
21:00. Y4000/5000
Live: Zs (from NY), KIRIHITO, FilFla, DJs: KENJI TAKIMI (CRUE-L), TEN (STERNE), KENTARO IWAKI (DUB ARCHANOID TRIM), Steve Bicknell (London), Miyabi (PLUS), L?K?O, Takarada Michinobu (HONCHO SOUND), Ametsub, Hiyoshi (Global Chillage), VJ: SAKOTA HARUKA

JAZZ

Takeshi Shibuya Orchestra
ALL NIGHT CONCERT 2010~2011
@ PIT INN
19:00/19:30 Y4000
HIROSHI MINAMI Trio+1, Takeshi Shibuya Orchestra, Josei Session, Neo Emergency!, Fumio Itabashi+4, Fumio Karashima Quintet, Kazutoki Umezu Session

DANCE


NEW YEAR COUNTDOWN 2011
@ Womb
Y5000 (after midnight Y4000)
MAGDA (MINUS), MARC HOULE (MINUS), AKI, TECHRIDERS, OHNISHI, AKR, RYUSUKE NAKAMURA, DR.SHINGO, SATOSHI OTSUKI, TAKUYA, KIKIORIX, HARRY, VJ: NUMAN (MINUS), LIGHTING + LASER: SAITO (MINUS)

AIR NEW YEAR EVE COUNTDOWN TO 2011
@ AIR
21:00 Y4000
DJs: IDJUT BOYS, KAORU INOUE, BENGAL (KEY), GORO (PR!ZE), NARIAKI (Wafro), SAIMURA (DONUTZ), TTI (3+4BEAT), TOMOYUKI YASUDA (VOICE OF VOICE TOKYO), more


CLUB ASIA COUNTDOWN PARTY '10 to '11
@ Club Asia
21:00 Y4000
DJs: DJ BAKU, KZA (FORCE OF NATURE), Nakata Yasutaka (capsule), REBEL FAMILIA, RAM RIDER, SHIRO THE GOODMAN, 太華, The Backwoods, THE LOWBROWS, VEEVEE, more

AT THE CLUB RELEASE PARTY
@ Eleven
21:00 Y4000
DJs: Timmy Regisford (Shelter NY), chack (ANALSTATION/MISERY), PART2STYLE SOUND, Masanori Ikeda, YAHMAN (Tribal Connection), P-RUFF (INSTANT DUB/MADMADD), VJ HAJIME, more


2011LIQUID
@ LIQUIDROOM
20:00 Y5000
Takkyu Ishino, Fumiya Tanaka, DJ Nobu

Soup Countdown 2010→2011
@ SOUP
18:00 Y1000
DJs: TEN (STERNE/ERR), yoshiki (Runch/op.disc ), KABUTO (LAIR), YOSHIDA (ERR/Soup), Ryuji Suganuma (freebase), TARO SUGAWARA, YASU (ERR), MAA (TempeR), KO-JAX (Runch)


ELECTRONIC TRIBE
@ Ebisu Garden Hall
20:30/21:00. Y6800/Y8000
DERRICK MAY, DJ KRUSH, GLIDAS (Kitsune), EYE (BOREDOMS), rei harakami, DEXPISTOLS, DAEDELUS (Ninja Tune), FORCE OF NATURE, AOKI takamasa, TREADa.k.a. HIROSHI WATANABE, SO IN THE HOUSE, LIKI, TAKI KOHEI

RAINBOW DISCO CLUB
@ TABLOID
21:00 Y4500/Y5500
METRO AREA, FLOATING POINTS, 9DW, WAVES, LEON & SKINNIPANTS, GO KAMINOMURA, NAOKI SERIZAWA, more

HOUSE OF LIQUIDOMMUNE 2011
@ Liquid Loft
20:00/22:00 Y5000
DJs: MOODMAN, TOHRU TAKAHASHI, NORI, WADA, HIROSHI KAWANABE (TOKYO No1 SOUL SET), TASAKA, KENJI TAKIMI (CRUE-L), NOBU (FUTURE TERROR), more.


AgeHa COUNTDOWN 2011
@ AgeHa
21:00 18:00/19:00
DJs: KEN ISHII, MASTERKEY, HASEBE, Mr BEATS a.k.a. DJ CELORY, KASHI DA HANDSOME, DJ TASAKA, YODA, MASANORI MORITA, ASIAN STAR, BLAST STAR, more

Check Tokyo Gig Guide for more events on and around New Year's Eve.

Labels: , , , , , , , , ,

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home